Skip to content
Your Password Generator

Password examples · 12 characters

12 Character Password Examples

Fresh 12-character passwords for every character set, made in your browser - with how strong each kind is and which sites accept that length.

Never use a password you have seen in an article or screenshot. Published examples end up in attackers' wordlists. The examples below are generated for you when the page opens and are not shown to anyone else.

12-character examples

Lowercase letters

  • ••••••••••••
  • ••••••••••••
  • ••••••••••••

Upper and lowercase letters

  • ••••••••••••
  • ••••••••••••
  • ••••••••••••

Letters and numbers

  • ••••••••••••
  • ••••••••••••
  • ••••••••••••

Letters, numbers and symbols

  • ••••••••••••
  • ••••••••••••
  • ••••••••••••

Generated in your browser with crypto.getRandomValues(). Nothing is sent or stored. Verify it

How Strong Is a 12-Character Password?

Strength depends on which characters can appear, not only on the length. Each row below is a random 12-character password from this site's generator; times are averages (half of all possibilities) under the stated guessing speeds.

CharactersEntropyOnline attack, rate-limitedOffline, slow hash (bcrypt)Offline, fast hash, GPU rigOffline, massive GPU cluster
Lowercase letters56.4 bits15 million years151 thousand years5.5 days13 hours
Upper and lowercase letters68.4 bits62 billion years619 million years62 years6.2 years
Letters and numbers71.3 bits448 billion years4.5 billion years448 years45 years
Letters, numbers and symbols78.1 bits53 trillion years528 billion years53 thousand years5.3 thousand years

Speeds: online attack, rate-limited 10²/s; offline, slow hash (bcrypt) 10⁴/s; offline, fast hash, gpu rig 10¹¹/s; offline, massive gpu cluster 10¹²/s. They are the same assumptions the entropy calculator uses, and they only apply to randomly generated passwords.

12 Characters Compared

Every character added multiplies the number of possible passwords by the size of the character set - 94 when all types are allowed. Compare with 8-character examples and 16-character examples, or set any length from 8 to 64 in the password generator.

12-Character Password FAQs

Is a 12-character password strong enough?

A random 12-character password using all character types has 78.1 bits of entropy, rated "Strong" on this site. With lowercase letters only it drops to 56.4 bits. NIST asks for at least 15 characters when a password is the only factor, which this length does not meet.

How long does it take to crack a 12-character password?

It depends on how it is stored and guessed. For a random password with all character types, an attacker making 10¹¹ guesses per second against a fast hash would need about 53 thousand years on average. Rate-limited online guessing is far slower. These are estimates for random passwords, not for passwords a person made up.

Can I use one of the example passwords?

The examples are created in your browser when the page loads, are not in the page source and are different for every visitor, so they are as random as the generator's output. Never use example passwords printed in articles or screenshots, though: those are public.

Do symbols matter in a 12-character password?

They add entropy per character: 71.3 bits with letters and numbers versus 78.1 bits with symbols added, at the same length. Adding a few characters adds about as much and is often easier.

Which sites accept a 12-character password?

It meets 9 of the 10 published length rules in the table above, including the services' own requirements and recommendations and NIST's baseline.

Should I memorise a password like this?

Usually not - let a password manager remember it. For the few passwords you must type from memory, a passphrase is easier at the same strength.

How are the entropy figures calculated?

From the number of passwords the generator can produce with those settings: every enabled character type is guaranteed to appear, which the calculation accounts for exactly. The entropy calculator shows the formula.

What about 8-character or 16-character passwords?